Siblings continue smashing performance in British Junior tourney

Last update: 04/01/2020

KUALA LUMPUR, Jan 4  -- Three-time British Junior Open winner, Aifa Azman continued her splendid performance by advancing into the last eight of the squash tournament in Birmingham, England on Friday (early Saturday in Malaysia).

Aifa, world number 61 player, defeated joint 9/16th seed, Evie Coxon of England, winning 11-8, 11-3 and 11-4 in the third round match of Girls Under 19 (U-19) category at the University of Birmingham Glass Court, according to the tournament website; https://britishjunioropen.com.

Previously, the 18-year-old Kedahan won the U-13 title in 2014, Under-15 title in 2016 and also the U-17 title in 2018.

Accompanying her in the last eight is her younger sister, Aira, who dislodged joint 9/16th seed, American Lucie Stefanoni;11-7, 11-5 and 11-9 in the U-17 category.

The tournament which started on Wednesday, took place in four different venues -- Edgbaston Priory Club, University of Birmingham Sport & Fitness club ,Solihull Arden Club and West Warwickshire Sports Complex.

 

RESULTS:

(Notes: [   ] denotes seeding and Malaysian unless stated)

 

GIRLS:

Second Round:

U-11:

[3/4] Harleein Tan bt [9/16] Hana Elmahdy (EGY) 11-8, 11-6, 7-11, 11-5

Layla Gupta (USA) bt [9/16] Jadishkumar Shirijah 11-6, 11-3, 11-4

 

Third Round:

U-13:

[9/16] Barb Sameh (EGY) bt [3/4] Whitney Wilson 12-10, 11-1, 6-11, 13-11

[5/8] Lauren Baltayan (FRA) bt 9/16] Doyce Lee Ye San 11-7, 11-7, 14-12

 

U-15:

[1] Sehveetrraa Kumar bt [9/16] Alyx Kelleher (WAL) 11-6, 11-9, 11-3

[5/8] Caroline Fouts (USA) bt [9/16] Anrie Goh 11-6, 11-3, 11-8

9/16] Caroline Eielson (USA) bt [5/8] Goh Zhi Xuan 11-4, 11-2, 11-7

 

U-17:

[1] Aira Azman bt [9/16] Lucie Stefanoni (USA) 11-7, 11-5, 11-9

[5/8] Yee Xin Ying bt [9/16] Asia Harris (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-2

 

U-19:

[5/8] Ainaa Ampandi bt [9/16] Haya Mohamed Ali (EGY) 12-10, 11-7, 12-10

[2] Aifa Azman bt [9/16] Evie Coxon (ENG) 11-8, 11-3, 11-4

 

THIRD ROUND:

BOYS:

U-11:

[1] Jayden Oon bt [17/32] Chris Dromgoole (IRL) 11-7, 11-5, 11-7

[5/8] Farouk Mohamed (EGY) bt [17/32] Muhammad Haiqal Hazim Syahrudin 11-3, 7-11, 11-3, 11-7

 

U-13:

[17/32] Hamdy Ehab (EGY) bt [3/4] Lee Hong Wong 11-6, 11-7, 11-4

[9/16] Archie Turnbull (WAL) bt [5/8] Nickhileswar Moganasundharam 11-7, 11-6, 11-3

 

U-15:

[9/16] Muhammad Ammad (PAK) bt [17/32] Tay Jun Qian 11-4, 12-10, 11-8

[5/8] Harith Danial Jefri bt [17/32] Yujin Ikeda (JPN) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6

 

U-17:

[5/8] Ameeshenraj Chandaran bt [17/32] Laszlo Godde (FRA)  11-3, 11-7, 14-12

[17/32] Joachim Han Wen Chuah bt [9/16] Muhammed Azhan Khan (ENG) 7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-13, 11-9

[9/16] Andrik Lim Shan bt [33/64] Tate Harms (SWI) 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7

[5/8] Ishant Shah bt [17/32] John Paul Tew (USA) 10-12, 11-7, 11-9, 11-3

[17/32) Ahmed Ismail (EGY) bt [2] Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar 14-12, 10-12, 11-9, 11-8

 

-- BERNAMA